“Scythia 12”

12-th international biennial of contemporary textile art

The 12th International Biennial on Contemporary Textile Art “Scythia 12” took place May 29 - June 15, 2018, Ivano-Frankivs'k, Ukraine. The Biennial includes International Exhibition, Conference, Fashion Show. Founders and organizers of the project "SCYTHIA" are Ludmila Egorova and Andrew Schneider, members of ETN, members of the National Artists’ Union of Ukraine.

109 artists from 28 countries:

Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Denmark, France, Germany, Great Britain, India, Israel, Japan, Lithuania, Mexico, The Netherlands, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Turkey, Ukraine, Uruguay, USA.

 

    Three best art works were awarded with medals:

 

  I Award – June LEE (Korea)

  II Award – Susan HOTCHKIS (France)

  III Award – Karolina LIZUREJ (Poland)

 

 

Nihan AKDEMIR      Turkey

Elif AKSOY      Turkey

Engin ALPAT      Turkey

Vasyl’ ANDRIYASHKO      Ukraine

Beverly AYLING-SMITH      Great Britain

Ksenia BALUK      Ukraine

Daria BARANOVA      Ukraine

Sunrita BASU      India

Heather BEARDSLY      USA

Oksana BEYLAKH      Ukraine

Hande BILVAR      Turkey

Danielle BOISSELIER      France

Derya BOLAT      Turkey

Claudia BOUCARD      France

Anna Maria BRANDYS      Poland

Marie-Thumette BRICHARD      France

Barbara BURNS      USA

Robert BURTON      Great Britain

Beatriz CARBALLO-SKRIPKIUNAS

                                     Uruguay/Lithuania

Oleksandra CHUBAR      Ukraine

Mariel CLARMONT      France

Betty CUYKX      Belgium

Yael DAVID-COHEN      Great Britain

Vitalia DIACHENKO      Ukraine

Selma DOLANBAY DOĞAN      Turkey

Constance EGGER-KLEE      Austria

Özge ERBILEN YALÇIN      Turkey

Gülcan Batur ERCIVAN      Turkey

Duygu ERKAN      Turkey

Coral FOWLEY      Great Britain

Jörn FRÖHLICH      Turkey/Germany

Agata GANSINIEC      Poland

Ursula GERBER-SENGER      Switzerland

Hilal GEZGIN      Turkey

Birgitta HALLBERG      Denmark

Estela HALPERT      Argentina

Eiko HATTORI      Japan

Dilek HIMAM      Turkey

Jacqueline HOCK      Belgium

Susan HOTCHKIS      France

Bogdan HUBAL’      Ukraine

Sara HUPAS      Poland

Chiho IKEDA      Japan

Ai ITO      Japan

Berna KARAÇALI      Turkey

Fatma KAYA      Turkey

Stewart KELLY      Great Britain

Ursula KERN      Switzerland

Maryna KHRUSHCH      Ukraine

Taeyoun KIM      Korea

Magdalena KLESZYNSKA      Poland

Duygu KOCABAŞ ATILGAN      Turkey

Lis KORSGREN      Sweden

Kitty KORVER      The Netherlands

 

Selda KOZBEKCI      Turkey

Kübra KURU      Turkey

Zuzana LALIKOVA      Slovakia

June LEE      Korea

Monique LEHMAN      Poland/USA

Karolina LIZUREJ      Poland

Heather MACALI      USA

Anabel MALVAEZ      Mexico

Olga MARINO      Ukraine

Lindsey MARSHALL      Great Britain

Ayako MATSUMURA      Japan

Maciej MESZNIK      Poland

Mirela Delia Adriana MICLĂUȘ-MAIER

                                                     Romania

Carrie MILLER      USA

Ulrikka MOKDAD      Denmark

Tetiana MYKYTAS      Ukraine

Alexandra NEACȘU      Romania

Emma NONY      France

Vaishali OAK      India

Charlotte ØSTERGAARD      Denmark

Carol OUTRAM      Canada

Elvan OZKAVRUK ADANIR      Turkey

Piotr PANDYRA      Poland

Anouchka PEREZ      Switzerland

Natalia PIKUSH      Ukraine

Maria POPIL’      Ukraine

Ludmyla RIZNYK      Ukraine

Reyhan POLAT      Turkey

Jennifer ROBERTSON      Australia

Olga RODZIK      Ukraine

Maria ROMANIUK      Ukraine

Roxy RUSSEL      Switzerland

Yüksel ŞAHİN      Turkey

Jovita SAKALAUSKAITE      Turkey/Lithuania

Loriana SCARNICCHIA      Great Britain

Andrew SCHNEIDER      Ukraine

Mert SERBEST      Turkey/Bulgaria

Esfir SERPIONOVA      Ukraine

Bonnie J. SMITH      USA

Mary Ruth SMITH      USA

Antje SPYCHAY      Germany

Noriko STEINER-OBATA  Japan/Switzerland

Tina STRUTHERS      Canada

Kateryna TARASEVYCH &

Myhailo GRYVINS’KIY

                                                      Ukraine

Aliza THOMAS      The Netherlands/Israel

Olesia TKACHENKO      Ukraine

Cristina TORRES      Mexico

Yen-Yu TSENG      Taiwan

Cemile TUNA      Turkey

Özcan UZKUR      Turkey

Grietje van der VEEN      Switzerland

Olesia VLAD      Ukraine

Szymon ZWOLINSKI      Poland