Conference 2018

 

The 12th International Biennial on Contemporary Textile Art “Scythia 12” took place May 30-31, 2018, Ivano-Frankivs'k, Ukraine.

 

From the beginning “Scythia” mission has been to promote contemporary textile art, while educating the general public and providing inspiration to artists, designers and other textile specialists. Four days of the Symposium allowed the participants to take a closer look at the exhibited art works and learn more about art works on display. Throughout four-day symposium attendees were able to make presentations on a wide range of topics.

 

 

Speakers:

 

Ludmila Egorova, (Ukraine)

 

Andrew Schneider, (Ukraine)

 

Bohdan Hubal, (Ukraine)

 

Monique Lehman (USA/Poland)

 

Liz Korsgren (Sweden)

 

Constance Egger-Klee (Austria)

 

Sunrita Basu (India)

 

 

Previous conferences

Key speakers

Maria Abikulova (Ukraine)

Brett Alexander (Australia)

Engin Alpat (Turkey)

Christine Altona (Germany)

Ludmyla Atamanchuk (Ukraine)

Seiko Atsuta (USA/Japan)

Susan T. Avila (USA)

Alexander Babenko (Ukraine)

Sunrita Basu (India)

Maria Batea (Romania)

Tetiana Bazylevska-Bartashevych                                  (Ukraine)

Natalia Beskin (Ukraine)

Joahim Blank (Germany)

Francois Blommaerts (Belgium)

Robert Burton (UK)

Alicia Craig (UK)

Galyna Diugovska (Ukraine)

Gulshat Djuraeva (Kazakhstan)

Constance Egger-Klee (Austria)

Ludmila Egorova (Ukraine)

Alexander Fedorenko (Ukraine)

Natalia Godyna (Ukraine)

Jacqueline GordijchGovin (France)

Selcuk Gurisik (Turkey)

Karin Gustavsson (Sweden)

Birgitta Hallberg (Denmark)

Ingebjorg Haraldsdottir (Island)

Barbara Heller (Canada)

Bogdan Hubal (Ukraine)

Kakuko Ishii (Japan)

Oylum Oktem Isozen (Turkey)

Tetiana Ivanova (Ukraine)

Annie Johansson (Sweden)

Shizuko Kimura (UK/Japan)

Nino Kipshidze (Georgia)

Diana Kmit (Ukraine)

Margret Kopf (Germany)

Tetiana Koroliova (Ukraine)

Lis Korsgren (Sweden)

Antonina Kuznetsova (Ukraine)

Maximo Laura (Peru)

Monique Lehman (USA/Poland)

Lila Lekka (Greece)

Liana Listunova (Ukraine)

 

 

Malcolm Lochhead (UK)

Monika Loster (The Netherlands)

Diane Lynn (USA)

Lesia Majdanetz (Ukraine)

Olga Marino (Ukraine)

Donna Martin (USA)

Svitlana Maslova (Ukraine)

Bernadette Mayr (Germany)

Peter Mc’Calloch (UK)

Theresa Mc’Kenna (Ireland)

Anna Morozova (Ukraine)

Clare Murray (USA)

Olena Mykhailenko (Ukraine)

Maryna Naumchuk (Ukraine)

Suhandan Ozay (Turkey)

Margaret Perivoliotis (Greece)

Margret Riedel-Muller (Germany)

Jennifer Robertson (Australia)

Alla Rukavitzyna (Ukraine)

Julia Rzhevska (Ukraine)

Catarina Schmeer (Germany)

Andrew Schneider (Ukraine)

Esfir Serpionova (Ukraine)

Jennifer Shellard (UK)

Iryna Shostak-Orlova (Ukraine)

Hilary Sleiman (UK)

Tetiana Sosulina (Ukraine)

Antje Spuchay (Germany)

Beatrijs Sterk (Germany)

Connie B. Strayer (USA)

Graciela Szamrey (Argentina)

Zemfira Tarajan (Armenia)

Michel Thoma-Penette (France)

Vilvan Tok (Turkey)

Olena Trygub (Ukraine)

Cemile Tuna (Turkey)

Olga Turwhitt (UK)

Ozcan Uzkur (Turkey)

Ludmyla Vnuchkova (Ukraine)

Susan West (UK)

Ali Yaldir (Turkey)

Vira Zhludko (Ukraine)

Zoja Zhmenko (Ukraine)